2018 Winners

  • Support Worker Award

    Sponsored by Unison Scotland

    Hayley Nisbet, NHS Lothian

  • Innovation Award

    Sponsored by NHS Research Scotland and SHIL

    Angus Watson, NHS Highland

  • Volunteer Award

    Trossachs Search and Rescue Team

  • Optometrist Award

    Sponsored by Optometry Scotland

    Michael O'Kane, NHS Lothian

  • Midwife Award

    Sponsored by The Royal College of Midwives

    Hilary Alba, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

  • Therapist Award

    Geraldine Law, NHS Fife

  • Care for Long-Term Illness Award

    Tracy Cheyne, Aberdeen Council

  • Young Achiever Award

    Stewart Yuile, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

  • Unsung Hero Award

    Sponsored by GSK

    Susan Laird, Break the Silence

  • Care for Mental Health Award

    Sponsored by Healthcare Improvement Scotland

    Shona McCann, NHS Grampian

  • Integrated Care for Older People Award

    Care Home Continence Improvement Project, NHS Lanarkshire/North and South Lanarkshire HSCPs/NHS National Services Scotland

  • Healthier Lifestyle Award

    Sponsored by The Scottish Government

    Glasgow Recovery Communities, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde/GlasgowCity HSCP/Glasgow City Alcohol and Drug Partnership

  • Leader of the Year Award

    Sponsored by NHS Education for Scotland

    Angiolina Foster, NHS 24

  • Dentist Award

    Ann Margaret Ovall, NHS Grampian

  • Nurse Award

    Sponsored by Unison Greater Glasgow & Clyde

    Lesley Blaikie, NHS Highland

  • Doctor Award

    Sponsored by BMA

    Caroline Calvert, NHS Lothian

  • Top Team Award

    Sponsored by Unison Lothian

    Kello Hospital Think Activity Team, NHS Lanarkshire/Healthcare Improvement Scotland/Glasgow Caledonian University

Support Worker Award

Sponsored by Unison Scotland

  • Hayley Nisbet, NHS Lothian

Innovation Award

Sponsored by NHS Research Scotland and SHIL

  • Angus Watson, NHS Highland

Volunteer Award

  • Trossachs Search and Rescue Team

Optometrist Award

Sponsored by Optometry Scotland

  • Michael O'Kane, NHS Lothian

Midwife Award

Sponsored by Royal College of Midwives

  • Hilary Alba, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Therapist Award

  • Geraldine Law, NHS Fife

Care for Long-Term Illness Award

  • Tracy Cheyne, Aberdeen Council

Young Achiever Award

  • Stewart Yuile, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Unsung Hero Award

Sponsored by GSK

  • Susan Laird, Break the Silence

Care for Mental Health Award

Sponsored by Healthcare Improvement Scotland

  • Shona McCann, NHS Grampian

Integrated Care for Older People Award

  • Care Home Continence Improvement Project, NHS Lanarkshire/North and South Lanarkshire HSCPs/NHS National Services Scotland

Healthier Lifestyle Award

Sponsored by Scottish Government

  • Glasgow Recovery Communities, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde/GlasgowCity HSCP/Glasgow City Alcohol and Drug Partnership

Leader of the Year Award

Sponsored by NHS Education for Scotland

  • Angiolina Foster, NHS 24

Dentist Award

  • Ann Margaret Ovall, NHS Grampian

Nurse Award

Sponsored by Unison Greater Glasgow & Clyde

  • Lesley Blaikie, NHS Highland

Doctor Award

Sponsored by BMA

  • Caroline Calvert, NHS Lothian

Top Team Award

Sponsored by Unison Lothian

  • Kello Hospital Think Activity Team, NHS Lanarkshire/Healthcare Improvement Scotland/Glasgow Caledonian University