2017 Finalists

Support Worker Award

Sponsored by Unison Scotland

  • Vi Grant, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • June Rorison,South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership
  • Lauren Templeman, NHS Fife

Innovation Award

Sponsored by NHS Research and SHIL

  • Attend Anywhere Team, Scottish Centre for Telehealth and Telecare Collaboration between NHS 24, NHS National Services Scotland and NHS Grampian
  • Choose Life North East Scotland, Collaboration between Aberdeenshire Council, Aberdeen City Council, NHS Grampian, Police Scotland, Cruse Bereavement Care and the Samaritans
  • NHS Lothian Flow Centre, Astley Ainslie Hospital, NHS Lothian

Volunteer Award

  • Forth Valley First Responders
  • Roslynn and Andy Hume, Volunteer Drivers for Victoria Hospice
  • Macmillan @ Glasgow Libraries Volunteer team
  • Ian Murray and the Live Active Motivators

Optometrist Award

Sponsored by Optometry Scotland

  • Katie Bryson, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • Craig Campbell
  • Carol Semple

Midwife Award

Sponsored by The Royal College of Midwives

  • Jennifer Cowe, NHS Fife
  • Elaine Kelso, NHS Ayrshire and Arran
  • Mairi Milne, NHS Highland

Therapist Award

  • Gemma McGinty, NHS Lothian
  • Dr. Natalie Rooney, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • Andrea Wood, NHS Lothian

Care for Long-Term Illness Award

  • Glasgow City HSCP Community Respiratory Team, Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership
  • The multi-disciplinary team working within the NHS Centre for Integrative Care, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • Maggi Reeves, Specialist Nurse, Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • REALISE Support and Learning Services, Angus Health and Social Care Partnership

Young Achiever Award

Sponsored by City of Glasgow College

  • Kyle Gauld, NHS Grampian
  • Dr. Niall McGoldrick, NHS Tayside
  • Leanne Patrick, University of Stirling

Unsung Hero Award

  • Vi Grant, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • David Ross Mackay, NHS Highland
  • Harry McKenna, NHS Lanarkshire

Care for Mental Health Award

Sponsored by Healthcare Improvement Scotland

  • Frances Aitken, NHS Lothian
  • Choose Life North East Scotland, Collaboration between Aberdeenshire Council, Aberdeen City Council, NHS Grampian, Police Scotland, Cruse Bereavement Care and the Samaritans
  • NHS 24 Living Life Team, NHS 24
  • NHS Tayside CAMHS outpatient Eating Disorders Team, NHS Tayside

Integrated Care for Older People Award

  • Home and Mobile Health Monitoring Team, Scottish Centre for Telehealth and Telecare NHS24
  • Specialist Paramedic Team, SAS Melrose, Scottish Ambulance Service
  • The Rapid Response Team, Royal Edinburgh Hospital, NHS Lothian

Healthier Lifestyle Award

Sponsored by The Scottish Government

  • Crail GP Practice - Practice Nurse and Lead Pharmacist, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • NHS Lanarkshire Learning Disability Physiotherapy Team , NHS Lanarkshire
  • Julie Stewart, NHS Tayside
  • The Team working at the NHS Centre for Integrative Care, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Leader of the Year Award

Sponsored by NHS Education for Scotland

  • Dr Jenny Preston MBE, NHS Ayrshire and Arran
  • John Pritchard, Scottish Ambulance Service
  • Duncan Stang, NHS Lanarkshire

Dentist Award

  • Elaine Casey, NHS Lothian
  • Barry Corkey, NHS Fife
  • Gregor McIntosh, NHS Forth Valley

Nurse Award

Sponsored by Unison NHS Glasgow Clyde & CVS Branch

  • Debbie McFarlane, NHS Tayside
  • Eileen Mulholland, NHS Lanarkshire
  • Vicky Stewart, NHS Lanarkshire

Doctor Award

Sponsored by BMA Scotland

  • Dr. Nick Dunn, NHS Highland
  • Glen Hall, NHS Highland
  • Dr. Sabu James, NHS Lanarkshire

Top Team Award

  • Aberdeen Royal Infirmary ECMO Team, NHS Grampian
  • Plenshin Court Residential Children's Unit Team, Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership
  • Scottish Ambulance Service, Melrose Station, Scottish Ambulance Service