Congratulations to our finalists of 2023!

Winners were announced at the awards ceremony on the 2nd of November.
Check out the winners
here.

Support Worker Award - sponsored by UNISON NHS Lothian Branch

Wayne Allen, NHS Tayside

Support Worker Award - sponsored by UNISON NHS Lothian Branch

Michelle Brownlee, NHS Borders

Support Worker Award - sponsored by UNISON NHS Lothian Branch

Euan Grant, East Ayrshire Council, Southern Locality Team

Volunteers Award - sponsored by Newcross Health Solutions

Fiona Laing, Scottish Ambulance Service

Volunteers Award - sponsored by Newcross Health Solutions

Julie McGourty, NHS Lothian

Volunteers Award - sponsored by Newcross Health Solutions

Georgie Williams, NHS Tayside

Innovation Award - sponsored by School of Health Sciences, University of Dundee

Douglas Bell, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Innovation Award - sponsored by School of Health Sciences, University of Dundee

Pogo Digital Healthcare, Chest Heart & Stroke Scotland, and NHS Lothian

Innovation Award - sponsored by School of Health Sciences, University of Dundee

Stroke Precision Medicine Team, NHS Tayside

Midwife Award - sponsored by Royal College of Midwives

Jane Howie, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Midwife Award - sponsored by Royal College of Midwives

Olivia Jones, NHS Orkney

Midwife Award - sponsored by Royal College of Midwives

Lynn Young, NHS Dumfries & Galloway

Paramedic Award - sponsored by Glasgow Caledonian University, School of Health and Life Sciences

Lynn Henderson, Scottish Ambulance Service

Paramedic Award - sponsored by Glasgow Caledonian University, School of Health and Life Sciences

Scott McKeating, Scottish Ambulance Service

Paramedic Award - sponsored by Glasgow Caledonian University, School of Health and Life Sciences 

Lee Myers, Scottish Ambulance Service

Allied Health Professional Award - sponsored by Robert Gordon University

Claire Dolan, NHS Dumfries & Galloway

Allied Health Professional Award - sponsored by Robert Gordon University

Pierette Melville, NHS Fife

Allied Health Professional Award - sponsored by Robert Gordon University

Paulina Raniszewska, Covid Rehab Team, NHS Lanarkshire

Integrated Care Award - sponsored by Imprivata

Huntington's Disease Integrated Care Team, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Integrated Care Award - sponsored by Imprivata

Major Trauma Team, NHS Borders

Integrated Care Award - sponsored by Imprivata

South Lanarkshire HSCP Community Nurses, NHS Lanarkshire

Care for Mental Health Award - sponsored by Edinburgh Napier University

Claire Bashford, NHS Lothian

Care for Mental Health Award - sponsored by Edinburgh Napier University

Marchburn Ward, East Ayrshire Community Hospital, Specialist Dementia Ward, NHS Ayrshire & Arran

Care for Mental Health Award - sponsored by Edinburgh Napier University

Maternity and Neonatal Psychological Interventions, NHS Lothian

Tackling Health Inequalities Award - sponsored by Scottish Government

Amma Birth Companions, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Tackling Health Inequalities Award - sponsored by Scottish Government

Claire Dinning, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Tackling Health Inequalities Award - sponsored by Scottish Government

Edinburgh Community Link Worker Network, Edinburgh Health & Social Care Partnership

Unsung Hero Award - sponsored by DrDoctor

Michael Kidd, Scottish Ambulance Service

Unsung Hero Award - sponsored by DrDoctor

Elaine Muir, NHS Tayside

Unsung Hero Award - sponsored by DrDoctor

Olga Szelemej, NHS National Services Scotland

Doctor Award - sponsored by British Medical Association

Dr Joanna Bowden, NHS Fife

Doctor Award - sponsored by British Medical Association

Dr Kerri Davidson, NHS Fife

Doctor Award - sponsored by British Medical Association

Dr Colm McCarthy, NHS Borders

Global Citizenship Award - sponsored by Public Health Scotland

Dr Mudher Al-Khairalla, NHS Tayside

Global Citizenship Award - sponsored by Public Health Scotland

Dr Andrew Blaikie, NHS Fife

Global Citizenship Award - sponsored by Public Health Scotland

Dr Wendy McMullen on behalf of MALSCOT team, NHS Tayside

Nurse Award - sponsored by Unison Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Maggie Clark, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Nurse Award - sponsored by Unison Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Fiona Cruickshanks, NHS Highland

Nurse Award - sponsored by Unison Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Angela Thomson, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Leader of the Year Award - sponsored by Glasgow Caledonian University, Research Centre for Health

Derek Kennedy, Renfrewshire HSCP

Leader of the Year Award - sponsored by Glasgow Caledonian University, Research Centre for Health

Janice McClymont, NHS Lanarkshire

Leader of the Year Award - sponsored by Glasgow Caledonian University, Research Centre for Health

Dave Rigby, NHS Western Isles

Top Team Award - sponsored by UNISON Scotland Health Committee 

Haematology Team, NHS Dumfries & Galloway

Top Team Award - sponsored by UNISON Scotland Health Committee

Lothian Green Theatres Anaesthetists Team, NHS Lothian

Top Team Award - sponsored by UNISON Scotland Health Committee

Ward 4, Forth Valley Royal Hospital NHS Forth Valley

People’s Choice 75th Anniversary Award - sponsored by Alpha Solway

Annette Heary, NHS Lothian

People’s Choice 75th Anniversary Award - sponsored by Alpha Solway

Janice McClymont, NHS Lanarkshire

People’s Choice 75th Anniversary Award - sponsored by Alpha Solway

Jackie McKechnie, NHS Lanarkshire

People’s Choice 75th Anniversary Award - sponsored by Alpha Solway

Alan McMillan, Scottish Ambulance Service

People’s Choice 75th Anniversary Award - sponsored by Alpha Solway

Christine Thompson, NHS Lothian

People’s Choice 75th Anniversary Award - sponsored by Alpha Solway

Julie Walker, NHS Highland